Leadership

Board of Directors   Management Council   Committee Chairs   Sustainer Leadership Council

2016-2017 Board of Directors

President: Elizabeth Farr
President-Elect: Mary Peller
Assistant to the President: Jane Sagendorph
Secretary: Shauna Itri
Treasurer: Adrienne Stark
Sustainer Leadership Council Chair: Mary Hinds
Chief Operating Officer: Meredith W. Nissen
Director of Development: Lauren Zabel
Nominating Chair: Renee Howell
Parliamentarian: Aronte Bennett

Click here to read more about the 2016-2017 Board of Directors.

 

2016-2017 Management Council

Chief Operating Officer: Meredith W. Nissen
President-Elect: Mary Peller
Chief Operating Officer- Elect: Elizabeth Downey
Treasurer-Elect: Katarina Wilson
Sustainer Leadership Council Chair-Elect: Jeannette Schlegel
VP of Marketing & Communications: Sara Grossman
VP of Community: Heike Doerr
VP of Fundraising: Olivia Baumert
VP of Membership Development: Nikki Lynne Stephanou
House Chair: MB Horvath
Parliamentarian: Aronte Bennett
Assistant to the Chief Operating Officer: Kira Byers
Editor-at-Large:  Lauren Homel

 

2016-2017 Committee Chairs

Marketing & Communications Council
Vice President of Marketing: Sara Grossman
Brand Marketing & PR: Katie Adams Schaeffer
Hotline: Lauren Woehr
Website: Nina Lawall

Community Council
Vice President of Community: Heike Doerr
Apple A Day Empowering You Health Fair: Deanna Jenkins and Jill Krey
Apple A Day Food to Families: Sarah Stitzer
Apple A Day Kids in the Kitchen: Elizabeth Brogan and Elisabeth Lubin
Done In A Day: Shana Bellin

Development Council
Director of Development: Lauren Zabel
Project Research & Development: Lauren Zabel

Fundraising Council
Vice President of Fundraising: Olivia Baumert
Focus Fundraising: Lindsey Votto
Sponsorhip: Ashley Carroll
Thrift Shop: Jennifer Hall and Sherry Hoban

Membership Development Council
Vice President of Membership Development: Nikki Lynne Stephanou
Education & Volunteer Training: Kelli Friedrichs Brown
New Member Program: Nancy Ahlum and Abigail Plesser
Placement: Kelly Steyn
Social: Jessica Martyn
Transfer Liaison: Lindsay Pino

 

2016-2017 Sustainer Leadership Council

Officers
Sustainer Chair: Mary Hinds
Sustainer Chair-Elect: Jeannette Schlegel
Recording Secretary: Cornelia Vieira
Corresponding Secretary: Sue Clark
Treasurer: Susan Henley

Advisors
Emeritus: Deedie O’Donnell
JLP President: Elizabeth Farr
Hotline Chair: Susan Van Allen
Nominating Chair: Beth McCarthy
Nominating Chair-Elect: Deb Talbot
Nominating Committee: Jeanne Andronowitz, Julia DeMoss, Barbara Gasper, Beth Ramsey
Nominating Advisors: Deedie O’Donnell, Mary Hinds, Sam Soldan
Parliamentarian: Bobbie Cameron

Calendar Events
Hospitality Chair: Rachel Reavy
Hospitality Committee: Joann Falciani, Lauralyn Jones, Carol Konski, Kristen Corcoran, Kristen Allen
Membership Meeting Fall: Amy Piergiovanni, Kathy Douglas
Membership Meeting Spring: Mary-Alice Michaels, Joan Prewitt
Neighborhood Teas: Sharon McNamara, Anne Sly
Theater Trip: Wendy Bailey, Lorraine Jones
Thrift Shop Special Event: Heidi Tirjan

Special Committees
Festivities, Flowers & Barnes Co-Chairs: Bertina Whytehead, Patricia Doolittle
Festivities, Flowers & Barnes Treasurer: Stephanie Carr
Sustainer Project (DIAD): Susan Arnold
Special Sustainers: Carolyn Berglund, Nan Lansinger
Website, E-blasts: Gaby Thorne

JLP Management Council Representatives
Marketing and Communications Council: Jodi Kerr
Community Council: Judy Ruse
Development Council: Mary Kate Lo Conte
Finance Committee: Susan Henley, Stephanie Carr, Jane Sagendorph
Fundraising Council: Joyce Shenian, Annamarie Hellebusch
Membership Council: Barb Hafner

Sustainer Interest Groups
Bookmarks: Marianne McClatchy
Bridge Intermediate: Stephanie Carr
Bridge Brush Up – Afternoon: Phyllis Scott
Bridge Brush Up – Evening: Marcy Bevan
Bridge Beginning Too: Nancy Henry, Ann Vaughn
Cooking Klatch Chair: Leslie Marshall
Day Trips/Culture: Nancy Scarlato, Margie Patches
Dinner and a Movie: Judy Hellekson, Barbara Juda
Evening Sustainers: Terri Young, Sam Soldan
Garden Club: Amy Webersinn
Larks: Suzanne Vander Veer
New Sustainers: Jen Morgan
Team Welcome/Transfers: Anne Hopkins, Joanne Falciani